Kivvi products are “decorated” with strings of beads made of berries from forests and gardens of Latvia – bilberries, blackcurrants, raspberries, cranberries, rowanberries, sea buckthorn berries, lingonberries, chokeberries, bearberries and more. Berries are beautiful wonders of nature which contain the essence of life – abundance of vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and yes – even joy!
Kivvi cosmetics is made in Latvia where people can take delight in four wonderful seasons – feel the touch of spring and awakening of nature wrapped in the scent of apple blossoms, pick aromatic wild strawberries in meadows in a misty summer morning, refresh ourselves with cranberries found in the marsh on a serene autumn day, and enjoy flowers made by frost on window panes at winter night.
Berries from the forests of Baltic are the base of each Kivvi brand product. They have soaked up the power of our earth – the treasure which can give your skin incredibly much and exotic and unusual precious kiwi.
Investigating wisdom of our ancestors and following up-to-date scientific discoveries Kivvi Cosmetics team develops products which are meant not only for skin care. We make our products not only by hands but also put all our hearts into the whole process. We want our customers to feel we care and want to share with them feeling of peace, harmony and well-being. Our product line are created for people to find a moment in daily rush for special morning and evening skin routine. It is time only for yourself, to show your own love and care.
What makes Kivvi Organic Cosmetics creams different from other brands?
Kivvi Organic Cosmetics product formulas have been specifically developed using organic, bio-dynamical and certified ingredients with consideration of the properties of our skin. They have been developed so that the product would have a synergetic effect.
All products contain kiwi fruit seed oil, the unusually rich content of which has been correctly balanced according to scientific findings. The latest studies of kiwi seed oil have labelled it as one of the most valuable and effective cosmetic ingredients. It has antioxidant and anti-ageing effects, it restores skin cells and moisture’s the skin.
The composition of Kivvi is such that the facial cream would perform several functions instead of just one. Kivvi creams moisturize, nurture and calm the skin; they preserve the natural skin moisture level; they facilitate skin cell renovation; they diminish the first signs of skin ageing; the creams have an anti-inflammatory effect.
Kivvi Organic Cosmetics creams mean skin care from A to Z.
Thanks to Kivvi Organic Cosmetics creams, one cream is enough for you to prevent different skin problems.
Kivvi Organic Cosmetics face creams do not contain alcohol.
Kivvi Organic Cosmetics uses a mild preservative from essential oil extracts that prevents the occurrence of allergic reactions.
Kivvi Organic Cosmetics does not use artificial coloring, preservatives, fragrances, mineral substances, oil refinery products or toxic substances.
All Kivvi Organic Cosmetics products are handmade and are produced in small quantities so that you may always have freshly made and quality products.
Kivvi Organic Cosmetics products are suitable for vegans and are not tested on animals.
Kivvi Organic Cosmetics face and hand creams are filled in airless system packaging.
Achillea millefolium (Yarrow) extract
Yarrow is attributed with astringent, or cleansing, tonic, and stimulant effects, and is antimicrobial, providing protection against infection. Fatty acids found in Yarrow boost the oxygen content in skin cells, aid cell membrane development, strength, and function. Amino acids provide the basic building blocks of proteins in the production of tissue thus skin has the ability to regenerate. The high amounts of flavonoids in Yarrow are vital antioxidants that protect against cell-damaging free radicals.
Actinidia chinensis (Kiwi) seed oil
Actinidia chinensis Plach. Actinidiaceae family. Its common name is kiwi. The plant is a vigorous, deciduous climber that grows to about 9 meters in height, tolerating full sun or semi-shade. The scented flowers are insect pollinated and appear in summer. Individual flowers are dioecious either male or female, but only one sex is found on any one plant, so both male and female plants are required for fruit production). The egg-shaped fruit, commonly known as kiwi, has a furry, brown skin and firm, translucent, emerald green flesh with numerous small, edible, black seeds at the centre. When ripe, it is very juicy with a refreshing acid flavour. Kiwi is native to China and Taiwan, but today, cultivation is widespread throughout the world. Major producers of kiwi fruit include New Zealand, California, and Italy, but a significant harvest is obtained from several other countries including France, Israel, and Spain. Kiwi extract is produced from the fruits of Actinidia chinensis.
Kiwi fruits are an excellent source of vitamin C, the average-sized fruit contains around 90 mg. Vitamin C content up to 300mg/100g has been reported from Indian samples. The total chlorophyll (chlorophyll a+b) in ripe kiwi fruit is about 100µg/100g. A proteolytic enzyme actinidin, polyphenol oxidase, and peroxidase, are also present in kiwi fruit. The properties of actinidina are similar to those of papain. Actinidin concentration in the fruit is approximately 0.4/100g fresh weight. The high fibre content of this fruit and the special characteristics of the mucilage make kiwi fruit an excellent laxative (Kotecha & Madhavi, 1995)
Angelica archangelica (Angelica) extract
Analgesic and bacteria fighting properties. It generally detoxifies the body.
Aloe barbadensis (Aloe vera) leaf extract
It is well known as skin`s moisturizer and humectant. It is a skin soother, healer, repairer and collagen booster and also has a great calming effect on the skin. It is used in all our creams.The main benefits of Aloe Vera are anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and restoration. Aloe soothes and helps support the natural repair of skin that has been damaged. Aloe Vera extracts have antibacterial and antifungal activities, which may help in the treatment of minor skin infections.
Arctium lappa (Burdock) extract
Burdock’s active ingredients are arcigen, calcium, chlorogenic acid, essential oil, flavonoids, iron, inulin, lactone, mucilage, polyacetylenes, potassium, resin, tannin, and taraxosterol. The seeds of the plant contain beneficial fatty acids. The oil from the seeds can be used as a diaphoretic, which leads to increased perspiration, which is essential in cleansing the body of toxins or harmful elements, and is also beneficial for treating skin problems, like, eczema, acne, rosacea, psoriasis, etc, as a topical remedy.
Aroma – composition of natural and organic essential oils.
Betula alba (Birch) extract
It can be used to healing skin irritations, dermatitis, warts, and eczema, as well as, being used to tone up the nervous system.
Borago officinalis (Borage) extract
Borage extract is very effective in soothing irritated skin and damaged tissues. This is why people suffering from acne can benefit from it. It has a diuretic effect on inflamed skin. Those who have sensitive skin often find a lot of redness during their acne outbreaks. Borage helps to reduce this redness and soothes the skin.
Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) butter
Shea butter ir rich in vitamins A, E and F. Shea butter helps to to restore elasticity to the skin, helps to minimize stretch marks, moisturizes skin and scalp. Shea butter revitalizes, softens and maintains skin moisture.
Calendula officinalis (Calendula) extract
Calendula has pronounced soothing properties and has been used to rebalance sensitivity on the skin and throughout the body. Commonly it contains flavonol glycosides, triterpene oligoglycosides, oleanane-type triterpene glycosides, saponins, and a sesquiterpene glucoside. The high amounts of flavonoids in Marigold have antioxidant properties that protect against cell-damaging free radicals. Glycosides and saponins in Marigold act as cleansing and antiseptic agents, reducing inflammation, soothing irritated tissue, promoting healing.
Cannabis sativa (Hemp) seed oil
Exceptionally rich, green oil high in essential omega fatty acids and proteins. Hemp seed oil has a pleasant nutty smell, and is widely in skin care for it’s regenerative ingredients. Oil contains anti-oxidants, protein, carotene, phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium, iron, zinc, and phosphorus. It is a source of complete protein and contains all twenty know amino acids, including the nine essential amino acids. It also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E.
It`s an oily liquid made from coconut oil. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products.
Carica papaya (Papaya) seed oil
The oil has a slight orange colour. The oil is extracted from the seed of the papaya fruit (also known as paw paw) and is rich in the omega 9 essential fatty acid. The papaya seed oil has high quantities of oleic acid, up to 74% and generally its fatty acid composition is very close to that of olive oil. Papaya seed, and therefore the oil, is: anti-inflammatory; analgesic (pain-relieving); and also helps to treat fungal infections. This makes papaya seed oil a good addition to products that treat: eczema; psoriasis; and fungal infections such as athlete’s foot, etc. Papaya seed oil has an occlusive quality, which has a nourishing, moisturising and water-retaining effect by stopping transepidermal water loss (TWL); as it is a soft and smooth oil (emollient), regular use makes the skin soft and supple; is a ‘long’ oil, making it an excellent massage oil for long strokes; it good oil for treating rashes and minor skin problems.
Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) oil
Safflower oil contains proteins, minerals, vitamins E and K, Omega-6. Good for all skin types. Safflower oil moisturizes, softens and restores skin. It is high in linoleic acid, which is beneficial for the treatment for dry skin.
It is derived from olive oil, and combines the properties of olive oil with other naturally derived ingredients that then add desirable emulsification properties.
Citric Acid is made up of a white, crystalline powder that is extracted from citrus fruits. Citric acid is great for the skin. This acid contains Vitamin C, which is known to be a powerful antioxidant.
Citrus reticulata (Tangerine) extract
Tangerine is very high in Vitamin C, products are powerfully brightening and refreshing for all skin types.
Cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil
The constituents of Coconut oil include: The oil contains trimyristin and trilaurin, and in smaller proportions tripalmitin, tristearin, and triolein, besides the glycerides of the volatile caproic, caprylic, and capric acids. The free fatty acids vary from 5 to 17 per cent., or even more, according to the source of the oil. his oil is great for moisturizing and can help serve as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. This oil is very mild and great for people with sensitive skin.
Also known as ubiquinone, it is a vitamin-like, fat-soluble substance present in all human cells. It is responsible for cell protection and production of the body’s energy. It is one of many helpful antioxidants for skin.
Cucumis sativus (Cucumber) oil
Oil contains a high amount of Linoleic, or Omega 6, Fatty Acid. The oil also contains notable amounts of Oleic and Palmitic Fatty Acids.
Equeisetum hyemale (Horsetail) extract
It has been used to hydrate, fortify and maintain balance on the skin, also has calming and repairing effect on the skin. Astrigent activity, stimulating action on collagen sythersis. Improving gelneral blood circulation. The cosmetic use of horsetail is focused on helping the skin find its natural balance, on the basis of the mineral and vitamin content of this plant. it is natural way to recover skin vitality and to enhance the skin appearance.
Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) extract
Fennel extract increases the elasticity of the connective tissues of the skin. It is anti-wrinkle and anti-aging and has a tightening effect on the skin.
Fucus vesiculosus (Bladderwrack) extract
Bladderwrack is rich in iodine, calcium, magnesium, potassium, sodium, sulfur, silicon and iron and high in some B-complex vitamins. It contains moderate amounts of phosphorus, selenium, manganese and zinc and small amounts of vitamins A, C, E and G. It also contains anti-sterility vitamin S as well as vitamin K. It is rich in algin and mannitol, carotene and zeaxantin with traces of bromine.
Glycerin is a sugar alcohol that is obtained from natural sources.
Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea buckthorn) oil
Sea buckthorn oil is traditionally utilized to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema and help improve conditions of mucous membranes, including ulcers, lesions, erosions. Due to the high content of nutrients essential for the metabolism of skin cells, Sea Buckthorn oil is applied to combats wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.
Hypericum perforatum (St.John`s wort) extract
His herb has great value in skin care, promoting healing and reducing inflammation, also has a great anti-inflammatory effect on the skin, Sooting, astrigent, healing, antiseptic.
L.Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C)
Vitamin C is essential for healthy teeth, gums and bones. It helps heal wounds and scar tissue, Fractures; prevents scurvy; builds resistance to infection; aids in the prevention treatment of the common cold; gives strength to blood vessels; aids in the absorption of iron. It is required for the synthesis of collagen, the intercellular cement which holds tissues together. It is also one of the major antioxidant nutrients. It prevents the conversion of nitrates (from tobacco smoke, smog, bacon, lunchmeats, some vegetables) into cancer-causing substances. Moreover, Vitamin C has been shown to help slow the production of hyperpigmentation (age spots ) while providing some UV protection.
Lamium album (White dead nettle) extract
Astringent, woundhealing, antiinflammatory, stops bleadings, blood-cleansing. Helps reduce and minimise pore sizes. Soothing action, free radical scavenger. Saponosids have decongesting properties.
Macadamia integrifolia (Macadamia) oil
It is very emollient, and is therefore great for dry and ageing skin. In aged skins, where sebum production has reduced, Macadamia oil can be of great benefit.
Matricaria recutita (Chamomile) flower extract
Chamomile is a very popular herbal tea and is known to have hydrating and calming properties. It rebalances dryness and helps restore the skin’s radiance and freshness.
Melissa officinalis (Lemon balm) extract
A leaf of a perennial herb in the mint family that has a refreshing, hydrating effect on skin and hair. It is used to rebalance oiliness and restore softness to the skin.
Oenothera biennis (Evening primrose) oil
Evening primrose oil is found in the plant’s seeds and is high in the essential fatty acid gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). It has been known to improve acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin problems. Evening primrose oil is also used in many lotions and creams since it has emollient properties that hydrate and soften the skin.
Squalane is a botanical lipid naturally derived primarily from olives. Olives contain the largest percentage of squalane among all of the commonly known vegetable oils. Olive squalane is a light emollient oil that is very beneficial for the treatment of many skin problems. It is often effective to clear difficult skin problems when nothing else helps! Squalane is an odorless, colorless, non-staining oil that penetrates into the skin quickly and absorbs deeply to help fight dryness. This deep absorption of the squalane also helps to promote new cell growth while alleviating the symptoms.
Panax ginseng (Ginseng) root extract
Ginseng has skin restoring properties and helps reduce the visible signs of ageing, improving skin firmness and moisture levels.
Passiflora incarnata (Passion flower) extract
It has a soothing effect on skin and is believed to have anti-inflamatory properties. Soothing effect is because of flavonoids presence, beneficial for sensitive skin or after sun care. Provides radical scavenging and astringent effects.
Persea gratissima (Avocado) oil
Avocado oil gives a soothing and softening effect to the skin. Avocado oil contains vitamins A, D and E and provides a soothing effect to skin, but it is especially good for dry skin and aging skin. This oil is high in sterolins, and studies show that sterolins reduce the occurrence of age spots and help to soften the skin. Oil from avocado is very helpful for dry and itchy skin. It also increases the production of collagen, and prevents aging of the skin.
Plantago major (Plantain) extract
Plantain is known for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and soothing properties. Plantain extract is a potent skin moisturizer and may be used in masks and creams to alleviate dry skin.
Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) kernel oil
Loaded with rich vitamins and, when blended with an essential oil, effusing a rich aroma, apricot kernel oil has a gentle and mild affect on the skin. The oil also provides all the essential vitamins, making the skin soft, elastic and glowing, while at the same time it treats minor skin ailments. Apricot kernel oil contains fatty acids, such as oleic and linoleic acid, which are the essential nutrients required for skin nourishments. The fatty acids make the skin elastic and help it retain moisture. In addition, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A and E, which are instrumental in maintaining a healthy and supple skin.
Its qualities are that it spreads well and is easily absorbed by the skin. It is absorbed quite slowly (20- 50 minutes) and is therefore excellent for use in whole body massage oil blends. It is a mild oil, which is tolerated by most people, and is especially good for sensitive, inflamed, dry or mature skin but it is a classic skin oil for sensitive skin and apricot and peach kernel oils are interchangeable for products that treat sensitive skin. It enhances skin elasticity and has a soft and smooth quality on the skin. It works well in anti-wrinkle/skin rejuvenation products for sensitive skin and in massage lotions and oils for sensitive skin as apricot kernel oil is a long oil. A drop goes a long way and so is very good for long strokes in whole body massage. Excellent addition to skin cleansers and peelers for sensitive skin.
Prunus cerasus (Cherry) kernel oil
Cold-pressed from the kernel of the cherry fruit, this emollient oil is rich in linoleic and oleic acids. Makes a soothing and conditioning addition to your soaps, creams, lotions, and conditioners.
Punica granatum (Pomegranat) oil
Pomegranate seed oil is particularly beneficial to mature skin.
Pomegranate seed oil is high in antioxidants and is perfect for formulations aimed at balancing skin PH, revitalising ageing skin and restoring skin elasticity.
Pyrus malus (Apple) extract
Apple extract is anti-oxidant, anti-aging and it has free radical scavenging effect.
Retinyl palmitate (Vitamin A)
Helps maintain smooth, soft disease-free skin; helps protect the mucous membranes of the mouth, nose, throat lungs, which helps reduce our susceptibility to infections; protects against air pollutants and contaminants; helps improve eye sight and counteracts night-blindness; aids in bone and teeth formation; improves skin elasticity, moisture content and suppleness; and helps reverse the signs of photo-aging.
Ribes nigrum (Blackcurrant) seed oil
Contains trimeric prodelphinidols, which give potent anti-ageing activity. it acts as anti-oxidant and free radical scavenger, it softens and nourishes skin.
Rosa damascena (Damask rose) extract
Damask rose extract is highly nourishing and regenerative for dry and mature skin types and is gentle enough, and soothing, on sensitive skin.
Rosa rubiginosa (Rosehip) oil
Rosehip oil reduces wrinkles and signs of premature ageing. Helps to counter the drying effects of the sun which are usually first noticed in fine wrinkle lines or “crows feet” around the eyes and mouth. Evens tone and smoothes roughness. A natural moisturizer for dry, sensitive, allergic, sun damaged, problem skin conditions and daily skin care. It contains A,C,E and F vitamins.
Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) extract
It is a great ingredient to use in anti-aging creams, as it has excellent toning and binding effects on loose, sagging skin, while at the same time increasing blood flow with its rubefacient action, which in turn promotes proper skin function. It helps to relieve skin congestion and the diuretic attributes help to reduce puffiness and swelling, resulting in firmer skin and better skin tone. It promotes a healthy-looking complexion. Since blood circulation is improved with this ingredient, nutrients are carried more effectively to the cells and waste materials from the cells are effectively removed, resulting in a cleared complexion. Antioxidant, anti-inflammantory activity.
Rubus idaeus (Raspberry) seed oil
High proportion of alga and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and Omega 3 (30%)and Omega 6 (54%)fatty acids. This is effective oil for treatment eczema, psoriasisand improve skin condition. it is emollient as well as a lubricant and conditioner. It creates a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and also provides moisture retention for the skin.
Salvia officinalis (Sage) extract
It has an astringent action on the skin, anti-microbal anti-oxidant effect.Sage is an astringent, antiseptic, tonic herb, with a camphor-like aroma and has excellent antioxidant properties to help prevent oxidative stress.
Sambucus nigra (Elder flower) extract
Antiseptic, astringent, soothing extract. It is used to soften the skin and sooth irritation while having a decongestive effect as well. The constituents of Elder flower extract are flavonoids (isoquercitrin, rutin, astragalin and sambunigrin), phenolic acids (chlorogenic acid), triterpenes (alpha- and beta-amyrin), ursolic acid, sterols, volatile oils, minerals, mucilage and tannins. The therapeutic properties of elder flower extract in skincare include soothing irritation, antiseptic, healing and has a decongestive effect. It furthermore helps with inflamed skin and minor injuries.
Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) oil
Jojoba oil contains many important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. It also contains a lot of iodine, which may be where jojoba gets its ability to fight against bacterial and fungal infection. In addition to acne, jojoba has traditionally been used to treat canker sores, cold sores, athlete’s foot, and warts.
A unique natural PEG-free organic emulsifier from Olive oil. It reduces skin water loss, has a high moisturizing effect, is hypoallergenic and biomimics the skin. In addition, thanks to its skin compatibility, the zinc oxide particles captured by this unique grade of sorbitan olivate are more firmly attached to the hydrolipidic film where they can resist the washing action resulting from water sport activities. This unique property comes from a new technology which re-balances the original fatty acid chains distribution. The homogeneous dispersion of the physical filters over the skin provides more complete protection for the skin against both UVA and UVB rays.
Naturally occurring fatty acid.
Stellaria media (Chickweed) extract
It is quite high in calcium, magnesium and potassium. It also contains other essential vitamins such as A, D, C and the entire B complex. These aid in conditions like eczema, first-degree burns and other minor wounds as well as ordinary pimples.
Tanacetum vulgaris (Tansy) extract
Tansy extract has a regenerating and astringent properties.
Titanium Dioxide works as a sunscreen agent by reflecting and scattering UV radiation. Sunscreen products reduce or prevent sunburn and premature aging of the skin. Preventing sunburn is an important factor in reducing the risk of getting skin cancer.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Vitamin E is a major anti-oxidant nutrient that retards cellular aging due to oxidation; supplies oxygen to the blood which is then carried to the heart and other organs; thus alleviating fatigue; aids in bringing nourishment to cells; strengthens the capillary walls prevents the red blood cells from destructive poisons; prevents dissolves blood clots; has also been used by doctors in helping prevent sterility, muscular dystrophy, calcium deposits in blood walls and heart conditions.
Triticum vulgare (Wheat) germ oil
This oil has a nutty aroma and is extracted by pressing or solvent extraction from the wheat “germ.” It is a valuable source of Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant, and is more resistant to light and heat than vegetable oils. It helps relieve dermatitis symptoms, promotes skin cell formation, and improves blood circulation. Wheatgerm Oil is used to prevent and reduce scarring and speeds up healing of cuts and wounds. The wheat we know today is from a hybrid wild wheat that grew 10,000 years ago in the Middle East. The wheatgerm portion of wheat grain contains 25% of the protein along with many minerals and vitamins.
Vaccinium myrtillus (Blueberry) extract
Beneficial to the eyes and circulation, blueberry is high in anti-oxidants and gentle fruit acids that go to work to help stabilise cell membranes, strengthen capillaries, reduce redness, tone and rejuvenate the skin.
Vaccinium macrocarpon (Cranberry) seed oil
Tocotrienols are one of the two groups of molecules belonging to the vitamin E family and they have an unsaturated isoprenoid or farnesyl side chain possessing three double bonds. Cranberry oil if furthermore an excellent source of Omega-3, Omega-6 as well as Omega-9 fatty acids. Omega 3 fatty acids have been found not only to reduce the damage and aging caused by sunlight, but when applied to the skin, also improve collagen and the elastin fibers in the skin. Omega 3 and 6 oils have also proven to be successful in the treatment of psoriasis as well as eczemas.
Viola tricolor (Wild pansy) extract
Soothe and treat skin conditions and to fight skin imperfections. This herb has traditionally been used for acne, but also for any skin imperfections, including eczema, pruritus or any condition where inflammation was present.
Recent clinical trials have confirmed the antimicrobial effect of this plant while the anti-inflammatory effect of Pansy helps for a vast array of skin imperfections, as well as an anti-aging ingredient, as any inflammatory condition may contribute to aging.
Vitis vinifera (Grape) seed oil
This is high-grade edible oil. It is refreshing, not greasy, and absorbed easily by the skin. It makes an excellent massage oil, and moisturizer. What’s more is that it is great for use by adults for its anti-aging benefits. There are two important elements in grapeseed oil, lineolic acid and the original pigment. Lineolic acid has several benefits for the skin. It can resist radical elements, aids anti-aging, and helps in the absorption of Vitamin C and Vitamin E.
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (a class of carbohydrates) which is usually produced by a fermentation process. It is an exceptional substance that is used as a natural thickener, stabilizer, and emulsifier. It is 100% vegan.
Zinc oxide works as a suncreen agent by reflecting and scattering UV radation. Sunscreen products reduce or prevent sunburn and premature aging of the skin. Preventing sunburn is an important factor in reducing the risk of getting skin cancer. Sunscreens should not be confused with sun tanning products lotion which allow sunlight to reach the skin and cause tanning (darkening).
Designed for everyone
We think about the future and to those around us, that is why our products are not tested on animals and are Ecocert certified. We have minimized the costs pollutants with an Eco-friendly and recyclable packaging and we are committed to increasing the proportion of products derived from BIO sources.
ECOCERT is an organic certification organization, founded in France in 1991. It is based in Europe but conducts inspections in over 80 countries, making it one of the largest organic certification organizations in the world. To be certified organic by Ecocert, a product must contain at least 95% ingredients derived from natural origin (i.e. not necessarily organic). A product can be certified organic if it contains at least 10% ingredients from organic farming. Ecocert furthermore checks for the absence of GMO, parabens, phenoxyethanol, nanoparticles, silicon, PEG, synthetic perfumes and dyes, animal-derived ingredients (unless naturally produced by them: milk, honey, etc.).
People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) (stylized PETA) is an American animal rights organization based in Norfolk, Virginia, and led by Ingrid Newkirk, its international president. A non-profit corporation with 300 employees, it says it has three million members and supporters and is the largest animal rights group in the world. Its slogan is “animals are not ours to eat, wear, experiment on, use for entertainment or abuse in any way.”